SELECT A PUBLICATION:
[…] VIEW OPINION (login required)

Creditors' rights -- Garnishment -- Bank accounts -- Spousal accounts -- Tenancy by the entirety -- A bank account opened by one spouse and later changed to a joint spousal account can be owned as a tenancy by the entireties and thus not be subject to garnishment by a creditor of only one spouse -- Discussion of Beal Bank, SSB v. Almand & Associates and 2008 amendment to section 655.79(1) -- Holding in Beal Bank is inapplicable to accounts initially opened by one spouse -- Section 655.79 authorizes a joint spousal account to be owned as a tenancy by the entireties even if the account was originally established by one spouse -- Fair reading of the language added by the 2008 amendment precludes interpreting the phrase “account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife” to mean an account that was originally made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife
VIEW OPINION (login required)