Week In Review
[…] VIEW OPINION (login required)

Criminal Law Headnotes (Jump to Civil Law Headnotes)

THESE ARE NOT ALL OF THE CASES RELEASED BY THE COURTS FOR THE WEEK.
To see others not presented here, log in for more comprehensive weekly listings.

Criminal law -- Evidence -- Confession -- Denial of motion to suppress -- Appeals -- Preservation of issue -- Under supreme court's holding in Carr v. State, a party that has already received a definitive ruling on admissibility may have to renew the objection to admitting the evidence at every turn to preserve a claim of error for appeal despite section 90.104(1), which states that when a “court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal” -- Where defendant stated through counsel that he had no objection when state moved to admit recorded statement at trial, pretrial objections were abandoned -- Tension between statute and controlling precedent noted
VIEW OPINION (login required)