Week In Review
[…] VIEW OPINION (login required)

Criminal law -- Misdemeanor domestic violence -- Pretrial release -- Habeas corpus -- Section 907.041(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2024), which provides that “[a] person arrested for a dangerous crime may not be granted nonmonetary pretrial release at a first appearance hearing if the court has determined there is probable cause to believe the person has committed the crime,” infringes upon the exclusive rulemaking authority of the Florida Supreme Court and remains “an unconstitutional violation of the separation of powers in Article II, section 3 of the Florida Constitution” -- Mootness -- Habeas petition was not rendered moot when petitioner was released from